The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design Announces the 2017 Origins Awards Nominees

Columbus, OH– The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design is pleased to announce the 2017 Origins Awards Nominees.Origins Award Nominees

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design presents these awards to companies for outstanding games in the hobby industry. This year, the Awards have 7 categories:

  1. Family Games (6 Nominees)
  • Cartoon Network Crossover Crisis Deck-building Game by Cryptozoic Entertainment (designed by Matt Hyra)
  • Garbage Day by Mayday Games (designed by Shane Willis)
  • Happy Salmon by North Star Games (designed by Ken Gruhl and Quentin Weir)
  • Junk Art by Pretzel Games (designed by Jay Cormier and Sen-Foong Lin)
  • Karuba by HABA (designed by Rüdiger Dorn)
  • Speechless by Arcane Wonders (designed by Mike Elliott)

      2. Role-Playing Game (10 Nominees)

  • 7th Sea: Second Edition by John Wick Presents (designed by John Wick, Mike Curry, Rob Justice, Mark Diaz Truman, Jesse Heinig)
  • Curse of Strahd by Wizards of the Coast-D&D (designed by Jeremy Crawford, Tracy Hickman, Laura Hickman, Adam Lee, Christopher Perkins, and Richard Whitters)
  • No Thank You, Evil! by Monte Cook Games (designed by Shanna Germain and Monte Cook)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens by Fantasy Flight (designed by Tim Flanders, Corey Konieczka, and Sam Stewart)
  • Shadowrun-Seattle Sprawl by Catalyst Game Labs (designed by Raymond Croteau, Jason Hardy, James Meiers, O.C. Presley, Scott Schletz, R.J. Thomas, Malik Toms, Thomas Willoughby, CZ Wright, and Russell Zimmerman)
  • Symbaroum by Järnringen and co-published by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Martin Grip, Mattias Johnsson, Mattias Lilja and Johan Nohr.
  • Storm King’s Thunder by Wizards of the Coast-D&D (designed by Jenna Helland, Adam Lee, Mike Mearls, Christopher Perkins, and Richard Whitters)
  • Star Wars: Edge of the Empire-Special Modifications by Fantasy Flight (designed by Blake Bennett, Tim Cox, Jordan Goldfarb, Sterling Hershey and Monte Lin)
  • The One Ring: Horse: Lords of Rohan by Cubicle 7 (designed by Shane Ivey, Andrew Kenrick, T.S. Luikart, Francesco Nepitello, and James Spahn)
  • Volo’s Guide to Monsters by Wizards of the Coast-D&D (designed by Jeremy Crawford, Ed Greenwood, Adam Lee, Mike Mearls, Kim Mohan, Christopher Perkins, Sean K. Reynolds, Matthew Sernett, Chris Sims, and Steve Winter)

      3. Traditional Card Games (8 Nominees)

  • Dream Home by Asmodee (designed by Klemens Kalicki)
  • Fabled Fruit by Stronghold Games (designed by Friedemann Friese)
  • Kanagawa by IELLO (designed by Andrew Wolf)
  • Kodama: The Tree Spirits by Action Phase Games (designed by Daniel Solis)
  • Lotus by Renegade Games (designed by Jordan and Mandy Goddard)
  • Mystic Vale by AEG (designed by John D. Clair)
  • Oh My Goods by Mayfair Games (designed by Alexander Pfister)
  • The Big Book of Madness by IELLO (designed by Maxime Rambourg)

      4. Game Accessories (4 Nominees)

  • Blood Rage Organizer by The Broken Token (designed by Greg Spence)
  • Dungeon Morph Dice Adventurer Set by Inkwell Ideas / Q-Workshop (designed by Joe Wetzel, Dyson Logos, Matt Jackson, Shane Knysh, Tim Ballew, Dave Millar, Sigurd Johansson, AJ Stone)
  • Flip ‘N Tray Mat Case by Ultimate Guard (designed by Adrian Alonso)
  • Improved D Total by Gamescience (designed by Dr. A.F. Simkin, Col. Louis Zocchi, Frank Dutrait)

      5. Board Games (10 Nominees)

  • Blood Rage by (designed by Eric M. Lang)
  • Clank! by Renegade Games (designed by Paul Dennen)
  • Cry Havoc by Portal Games (designed by Grant Rodiek, Michael Oracz, Michael Walczak)
  • Feast for Odin by Z Man Games/Asmodee (designed by Uwe Rosenberg)
  • Islebound by Red Raven Games (designed by Ryan Laukat)
  • Mansions of Madness by Fantasy Flight/Asmodee (designed by Christopher Burdett, Anders Finér, Henning Ludvigsen)
  • Scythe by Stonemaier Games (designed by Jamey Stegmaier)
  • Star Wars Rebellion by Fantasy Flight (designed by Corey Konieczka)
  • Terraforming Mars by (designed by Jacob Fryxelius)
  • World’s Fair 1893 by Renegade Game Studios and Foxtrot Games (designed by J. Alex Kevern)

      6. Collectible Games (5 Nominees)

  • Yu-Gi-Oh Breaker of Shadow Booster by Konami (designed by Konami Digital Entertainment)
  • Pokémon XY11 Steam Siege Booster by Pokémon USA (designed by The Pokémon Company)
  • Magic the Gathering: Kaladesh Booster Pack by Wizards of the Coast
  • Marvel HeroClix: Uncanny X-Men Booster Brick by WizKids (designed by WizKids)
  • Cardfight Vanguard Fighters Collection by Bushiroad

      7. Miniatures (5 Nominees)

  • Warhammer 40,000 Kill Team by Games Workshop
  •  Konflikt ’47 by Warlord Games (designed by Clockwork Goblin Miniatures)
  • Dragon Rampant by Battlefront/Gale Force Nine
  • TANKS by Battlefront/Gale Force Nine (designed by Andrew Haught, Chris Townley, Phil Yates)
  • Dropfleet Commander by Hawk Wargames (designed by Andy Chambers and David Lewis)

 

The winner of each category is voted on by members of the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design. The winner of the fan favorite category will be voted by attendees at the Origins Game Fair. All winners will be announced and presented at the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday June 17, 2017.

Additional information concerning the Origins Awards can be found at www.originsgamefair.com under the Origins Awards tab.

###

About the Origins Awards

The purpose of the Origins Awards is to reward excellence in game design. The Origins Awards are presented by the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design for outstanding games in the industry. 

About GAMA

The Game Manufacturers Association (GAMA) is the non-profit trade organization dedicated to serving the tabletop game industry. GAMA strengthens and supports all industry professionals by advancing their interests, providing educational programs and opportunities, and promoting our unique form of quality social entertainment.